Cover of American Born Chinese Book Online

Cover page of American Born Chinese book online. An award winning graphic novel by Gene Luen Yang.

Cover page of American Born Chinese book online
Or try these awesome titles:
Follow me: Follow on Facebook Follow on Pinterest Follow on Twitter Follow on VKontakte

35 comments

Click here for comments
Anonymous
admin
October 18, 2018 ×

Love this!

avatar
Anonymous
admin
April 07, 2020 ×

bruh

avatar
Anonymous
admin
August 17, 2020 ×

I was forced to read this for school. Hated every second. Didn't make sense and was terribly boring. But hey, that's just my opinion.

avatar
Unknown
admin
October 27, 2020 ×

yoooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo

avatar
Unknown
admin
October 27, 2020 ×

this sucked

avatar
Unknown
admin
October 30, 2020 ×

had to read this shit for school

avatar
Anonymous
admin
November 10, 2020 ×

Garbage. Fuck this shit. had to read for school, was ass.

avatar
Unknown
admin
November 25, 2020 ×

I liked this book I had to do an assignment on it!!

avatar
Anonymous
admin
January 27, 2021 ×

This was so annoying and boring

avatar
Unknown
admin
February 02, 2021 ×

uh well these comments seem nice

avatar
Unknown
admin
February 03, 2021 ×

the fuck just read it no one gives a fuck its boring its annoying ass the fuck NO ONE CARES

avatar
Anonymous
admin
February 03, 2021 ×

a lot of fucking retard dipshits in the comments that are incapable of understanding a simple story.

avatar
Anonymous
admin
March 02, 2021 ×

my brudda

avatar
Anonymous
admin
March 12, 2021 ×

yall really dragging it over a simple ass story. how embarrassing.

avatar
Anonymous
admin
March 12, 2021 ×

I am SO proud of this community

avatar
Anonymous
admin
March 12, 2021 ×

suzy kinda bad

avatar
Anonymous
admin
March 18, 2021 ×

amogus

avatar
Anonymous
admin
April 14, 2021 ×

Ayo where 2021 peeps at

avatar
Anonymous
admin
April 15, 2021 ×

poopoo

avatar
Anonymous
admin
April 15, 2021 ×

the comment below me is absolutely right, you should agree with him/her 100% and follow any advice they may want to share

avatar
Anonymous
admin
April 20, 2021 ×

my brudda

avatar
Anonymous
admin
April 21, 2021 ×

SHEEEEEEESSSHHHH

avatar
Anonymous
admin
April 22, 2021 ×

L book

avatar
Anonymous
admin
April 23, 2021 ×

im abt to read this for school pray for me

avatar
Anonymous
admin
April 23, 2021 ×

Go do something of your time and watch naruto <3 Stan Naruto Uzumaki and Sasuke Uchiha. Also this thing is real annoying. I hate school.

avatar
Anonymous
admin
April 23, 2021 ×

u guys are so scared quit being anonymous lol

avatar
Anonymous
admin
April 23, 2021 ×

goku from dragon ball monkey king omg goku woahhhhhhh

avatar
Anonymous
admin
April 29, 2021 ×

I honestly think the book was really good and had such a positive deeper meaning.

avatar
Anonymous
admin
May 01, 2021 ×

Nice comp

avatar
Anonymous
admin
May 06, 2021 ×

sheeeeeesh. this book good.

avatar
Anonymous
admin
May 13, 2021 ×

Mfs really out here complaining about reading

avatar
Anonymous
admin
June 10, 2021 ×

I hope I can enjoy this considering the very positive reviews everyone is giving, those of y'all also reading this for sch gl gl

avatar
Anonymous
admin
June 12, 2021 ×

I like reading and all but this barely had a good plot or any story whatsoever?? The teachers in the beginning were a lot more stupid than teachers irl, the "bullies" in the beginning were acting like a couple Martians that just stepped into this world in hopes of intelligence they clearly did not possess.

The idea of parents coming from a different country and their kids hoping to not be associated is something is true that I've experienced, but beyond that idea there really isn't any decent plot that would make any sense. Yeah, a monkey going to the heavens and then appearing on earth like that isn't the most believable, but the more important aspects that they show about the kid being Asian-American lacks any proper detail that would help the story. I was waiting and waiting for the story to reach some sort of climax, but by then the story had apparently ended.

Overall, a 2/10 because I feel bad that the colorer probably had to read the story as they worked, and I also feel bad for anyone involved in editing and publishing.

avatar